CLA-2-11:S:N:N1:228

Mr. Mark Frankel
Prestige Group International, Inc.
185 Madison Ave Suite 1500
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of dried vegetables from Israel

Dear Mr. Frankel:

In your letter dated June 25, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product described as "green pea powder" is said to be prepared by drum drying cooked green peas and grinding to a powder. It will be used in soups, sauces, and dips, providing characteristic pea taste, texture, and color. "green white leek base powder" is made by drum drying green white leek on an amyloid carrier, and grinding to a powder. This material will be used in soups, providing color, taste, and aroma. Both powders will be packed in 25-kilogram plastic bags, in cardboard cartons.

The applicable subheading for the green pea powder will be 1106.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flour and meal of the dried leguminous vegetables of heading 0713. The duty rate will be 13 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the green white leek base powder will be 2005.90.9500, HTS, which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen...other vegetables...other. The rate of duty will be 17.5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheadings 1106.10.0000 and 2005.90.9500, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on lemon base powder, passion fruit base powder, and pineapple base powder. Your request for a classification ruling should include the identity and quantity of the "amyloid carrier," clarification as to whether these powders are made from fruit or fruit juice, and samples of each.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport